Advanced & effective organic skincare from Norway



Amaranth

amarant flower red

Amaranth - Amaranthus Caudatus

○ Very moisturizing 

○ Has the highest content of Squalene in the world

○ Good match for dry and mature skin 

What is Amaranth?

Amaranth oil is made from the Amaranth flower. This flower is found in both South America and Greece in Europe and was named 'Amaranth' which in Greek means 'the never fading flower'. Amaranth has been a symbol of immortality throughout history because the Amaranth flower doesn't wither and retains its vibrant colour when dried.


This beautiful poem is an example of how loved Amaranth was in the past. The poem is written by the Greek poet Aesop (year 620 BC).

A Rose and an Amaranth blossomed side by side in a garden,
and the Amaranth said to her neighbour,
"How I envy you your beauty and your sweet scent!
No wonder you are such a universal favourite."
But the Rose replied,
"Ah, my dear friend, I bloom but for a brief season,
and my petals soon wither and fall.
Your flowers never fade, but bloom in renewed youth,
for they are everlasting."

What is Amaranth good for?

Amaranth is the world's richest substance of the lipid 'squalene' (In fact, over 5 times as much squalene as No. 2 on the list). Squalene is a fatty substance we have naturally in the skin, but as we age the production of squalene declines. It has also been proven that younger people with dry to very dry skin benefit from the use of squalene.

Amaranth oil slows down the effects of skin ageing and the development of wrinkles without irritating skin. The oil penetrates the skin quickly without feeling greasy. Amaranth is very softening and gives the skin deep nutrition and hydration.

Amaranth oil has a high content of linoleic acid (40%) which helps preserve the health of the cell membranes and increase cell function resulting in healthier and better skin.

What is so special about the Amaranth we use?

Our Amaranth oil is certified organic by Debio. The Amaranth seeds are pressed and grown organically in Brazil and have an exceptional high quality. The seeds are cold-pressed and rich in omega-6 fatty acid, linoleic acid and also contain omega-3 fatty acid linolenic acid.

Skincare products with Amaranth

Face Oil - Amaranth Face Oil - 5ml/30ml

Regular Price
from £12.00
Sale Price
from £12.00
Regular Price
Unit Price
per 
Sale

Night Serum - Amaranth Night Serum - 5ml/30ml

Regular Price
from £17.00
Sale Price
from £17.00
Regular Price
£87.00
Unit Price
per