Advanced & Effective Organic skincare from Norway
Coconut Oil - Cocos Nucifera - Helps bind moisture to the skin
○ Highly antibacterial
○ Versatile oil that can be used for just about anything
○ Helps bind moisture to the skin
What is Coconut Oil?
Coconut oil is made from coconuts that grow in palm trees. The coconut oil is extracted from the pulp of the coconut, which consists of up to 65% oil, by pressing the pulp so that the oil is released.
For thousands of years people have used coconut oil for food, medicine, hair care and skincare, and it has been called the 'Tree of Life'. The coconut is not botanically a nut, but it is classified as a fruit.
What does Coconut Oil help with?
It is a very versatile oil that is full of good fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants. The coconut oil molecules are small so that they penetrate well into the skin and give a very good moisturising effect at the same time as it binds the moisture to the skin. Therefore, coconut oil is very good to use when you have dry skin.
Coconut oil can also heal wounds and irritated skin because it is antibacterial and anti-inflammatory.
What is special about the Coconut Oil we use?
We use almost everything you can get out of a coconut. Our coconut oil is certified organic and cold pressed to retain all nutrients. You can also extract different fractions from the coconut so that in a completely natural way you get different ingredients you need when we formulate other products, for example, a facial cream.
Ingredients we get extracted naturally from Coconut:
Myristyl Alcohol, Myristic Acid and Cetyl Alcohol
Myristyl Alcohol, Myristyl Acid and Cetyl Alcohol are all types of emulsifier (to keep oil base and water base mixed) extracted from coconut oil. These are all natural products and are gentle on the skin.
Made naturally from coconut, glycerol has a softening and moisturising effect on the skin.
Extracted from coconut oil, a natural ingredient that has a cleansing effect on the skin.