Advanced & effective organic skincare from Norway

Spotlight on Squalane

June 27 2023 – Olivia Shaw

An interesting article from Professional Beauty Magazine has caught our attention! "Everything you need to know about squalane"

Quoting directly from the article "In the ever-evolving world of skincare, people are constantly on the lookout for ingredients that can deliver great results. One ingredient which has gained significant attention of late is squalane – the squalane hashtag has over 36 million views on TikTok, while over on Instagram the hashtag has over 60k posts."

We were interested to read this article because our very own Amaranth range is rich in this amazing ingredient! Squalane is a derivative of squalene  and Amaranth is the world's richest substance of the lipid 'squalene'. Squalene is a fatty substance we have naturally in the skin, but as we age the production of squalene declines.

The Amaranth oil we use is certified organic by Debio. The Amaranth seeds are pressed and grown organically in Brazil and have an exceptional high quality. The seeds are cold-pressed and rich in omega-6 fatty acid, linoleic acid and also contain omega-3 fatty acid linolenic acid.

The article goes on to say: "Can you use squalane in professional treatments?
Absolutely! “Squalane can be found in a number of professional skincare treatments, including facials and chemical peels,” Saynor says.

“It's often used in these treatments for its moisturising and calming properties, making it a great choice to soothe the skin post-treatment.

“It's also used in some post-procedure products to help promote healing and reduce inflammation.”

Why not incorporate this amazing ingredient into your skincare routine today?

Read the full article by Professional Beauty Magazine here

0 comments

Leave a comment

All blog comments are checked prior to publishing